Graffiti from Pompeii - for Benjamin

Cinefactus

Censor
Staff member
No, it's not a joke, and there can be no reasonable doubt about it either. The name occurs elsewhere in Pompeii and means roughly "prompt" or "easy-going". It stands in the usual vocative position.
Is it a real name or a nickname like, "Slut"?
 
Is it a real name or a nickname like, "Slut"?
Firstly, why do you ask this in reply to a post that says:
The name[...]means roughly "prompt" or "easy-going"
Secondly, such an interpetation rests on a very specific, Christian-Puritan worldview with its associated system of cognitive/linguistic metaphors, which I don't think has much to do with Ancient Roman sexuality or the semantic field of the word "facilis".
 
Because that is the way I took it—easy girl—rather than a cognomen.
You and some others did take it that way - this is the starting point. I go ahead and explain that this interpretation is untenable in face of a different interpretation. You quote my interpretation to ask whether what I just explained as being the incorrect interpretation, is the correct one. I ask why, and you say that you took the interpretation that I explained to be incorrect to be correct, bringing us to the starting point. If you'd like to make a point, I can think of more productive ways to do it.
 

Agrippa

Civis Illustris
...
The other graffito breaks my head tho: NICA CRETE·ISSI?ANERANTA ??? Whatever is the whole thing after ISSI? They read the last part as panta.
Rete pervagatus hoc repperi:
Textus: Nica Crete ( :Chreste) issime ( :ipsime)
Apparatus: Textus secundum (2), aliter (1); mensurae ex apographo apud (1)v.1: Nica Creteissiane (1); Nica i.e. νίκᾱ, ut videtur

(cf. Italia epigrafica digitale, volume II, Roma 2020, p. 320sq., nr. 347)
Cf. etiam: http://ancientgraffiti.org/Graffiti/graffito/AGP-EDR145434
 
Istuc nīmīrum vīdī, at plānē nōn potest ita legī, neque EDR id facit. Littera istīc post ISSI imprīmīs mentem turbat - est enim genus A litterae scrībendae, sed haec jam aliter scrībitur ibidem et oporteat ab eōdem. Sed et hanc sī mittimus, hau multō magis liquet quid sequātur.
 
panta] Primo aspectu mihi probatur. Nonne speciem habet Graeci adverbii παντᾷ (i. e. in every way) ? Velim scire hac de re quid sentias.
Ut quī admodum pauca dē manū scrīptūrā Rōmānōrum didicerim aut ipse legere cōnātus sim - aliēnīs lēctiōnibus plērumque fidem habens - nōn ego istī modī fōrmam P litterae vīdisse crēdo. Itaque in certam sententiam īre vix possum. Quid tū, num ante hāc vīdistī?
 
Ēn invēnī tabellam comparātīvam ubi plēraeque nisi plānē omnēs litterārum fōrmae collāta sunt. Alterum-tertium ad laevam satis, puto, nostrō respondent - praesertim sī damus crūs sinistrum (īgnōrō quī volgō appellētur) neglegentius scrīptum atque inferius solitō. Ita habēmus Graecē idem quod alibī Latīnē "X haec omnia [scrīpsit]" - nīmīrum quod ambō nōmina Graeca. Quid vērō sī et cētera?? Hīc ego mē excūsō quī Graecitātis sānē expertus expers sim :D
 
Last edited:

Agrippa

Civis Illustris
Πάντα / Panta] Nescio an nomen sit meretricis quae parata est ad omnia praestanda amoris gaudia. :think:
 

Cinefactus

Censor
Staff member
I go ahead and explain that this interpretation is untenable in face of a different interpretation.
This is why I posted—you stated it was incorrect. I was hoping that you might explain why. The three examples given could also be interpreted as a nickname like, "Hot Pants".
 
This is why I posted—you stated it was incorrect. I was hoping that you might explain why.
I explain why right here:
The name occurs elsewhere in Pompeii and means roughly "prompt" or "easy-going". It stands in the usual vocative position.
The three examples given could also be interpreted as a nickname like, "Hot Pants".
There's no conceptual distinction between a single name and a nickname, as far as I can tell. Again, you seem to be thinking in modern - almost all Roman names meant something in Latin, Greek or some local language, but hardly any of the modern ones have distinguishable meanings, and this seems to be throwing you off.

If you have two names none of which is a praenōmen or a gentīle, then you have to go with cōgnōmen + agnōmen/signum, i.e. name + nickname, the latter serving a disambiguating function. Facilis is already a cōgnōmen meaning roughly "prompt" or "easy-going". It stands alone as a mark of the person's non-patrician social status, so it cannot be an agnōmen/signum - saying this would be no different from saying that every cōgnōmen is a also an agnōmen/signum or a nickname. That is again to say that there's no conceptual distinction. That it "speaks" was the norm, and has no bearing on the fact that that's how the person was known to everybody. Cicerō was a nickname that served as a cōgnōmen. Finally, Facilis doesn't have any sexual connotations that I'm aware of. There's no reason to regard it differently from any other name occurring on the walls of Pompeii.
 
Last edited:

Agrippa

Civis Illustris
Apertē ut dīcam, nimium vēmenter memoriam refert illārum cinētaeniārum saeculī praeteritī fere mediī, cum populus mōribus Rōmānīs ita capiēbātur ut cūncta quae illae necnōn praeteritae aetātī minus respondērent, Rōmānīs ascrīberent ac traherent. Quam quidem rem lepidē illūdunt Monty Python, proinde quasi nūllum nōmen quidem Rōmānum ad aliquid opscēnum pertinuerit.

Cūlibonia tamen hercle arrīdet :-D
 
Last edited:
Top